Grand Finale of the Millennium Cup Tour!

Author
Marie Roberts
Published
Aug 09, 2016

The 1st Annual Millennium Cup Tour awards $183,000 at the Hollywood Dancesport Championships. To qualify, you must have competed this year at the Superstars Dancesport Championships in St. Petersburg, Millennium in Orlando, and Hollywood in L.A.

Cash prizes to be won by the top ranked Bronze Pro Ams, Top Teachers, Top Studios and Professionals in all 5 open pro categories!

But that's not all! Hollywood is awarding nearly $70,000 in cash and prizes, separate from the Millennium Cup Tour, so you could win even more! That's $250,000 up for grabs!

Full Bronze Pro Am in Closed Scholarship

1st Place: $500

2nd Place: $400

3rd Place: $300

4th Place: $200

5th Place: $100

6th Place: $75

Here are the current rankings in Pro Am International Style:

Closed Bronze Ballroom Scholarship A

1. Noelle Ness - Dance With Us America

Closed Bronze Ballroom Scholarship B

1. Barbara Hallow - JA Dance

2. Linda Suesserman - Just Dance Atlanta

3. Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

Closed Bronze Ballroom Scholarship C

1. Mary Ellen Marino - AMS Naples

2. Kathy Stetler - Voskalchuk

3. Tie for 3rd and 4th - Barbara Hallow - JA Dance

4. Tie for 3rd and 4th - Jennifer Fortney - FADS Durham

Senior Ballroom Scholarship

1. Susan Walter - Starlight BR

2. Tie for 2-4 - Ram Viswanathan - Manhattan BR - Hudson

3. Tie for 2-4 - Ramona Mitchell - Champion Ballroom Center

4. Tie for 2-4 - Lawrence Mitchell - Dance World

Closed Bronze Latin Scholarship A

1. Ashley Lockwood - Dancing on the Suncoast

2. Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

Closed Bronze Latin Scholarship B

1. Barbara Hallow - JA Dance

2. Tie for 2nd and 3rd - Petra Mazhar - Academy BR-Samchynskyy

3. Tie for 2nd and 3rd - Ceci Torres - Dance It

4. Tie for 4th and 5th - Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

5. Tie for 4th and 5th - Sasha - Asheville BR

Closed Bronze Latin Scholarship C

1. Toni Mullins - Tomasz Dance

Senior Latin Scholarship

1. Nora Fox - Platinum Ballroom

2. Alice Lekht - Derimov

3. Toni Mullins - Tomasz Dance

4. Ram Viswanathan - Manhattan BR - Hudson

5. Ramona Mitchell - Champion Ballroom Center


Here are the current rankings in Pro Am American Style:

Closed Bronze Smooth Scholarship A

1. Tie for 1st and 2nd - Gabrielle De Vita - Dynasty DC

2. Tie for 1st and 2nd - Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

Closed Bronze Smooth Scholarship B

1. Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

2. Ceci Torres - Dance It Studio

3. Tie for 3-4 - Sasha - Asheville Ballroom

4. Tie for 3-4 - Jimmy Hayes - FADS Sarasota

Closed Bronze Smooth Scholarship C

1. Sasha - Asheville Ballroom

2. Lynn Hayes - FADS Sarasota

Senior Smooth Scholarship

  1. Beverly Marsh - FADS St. Pete
  2. Lawrence Mitchell - Dance World
  3. Ramona Mitchell - Champion Ballroom Center
  4. Tie for 3rd, 4th and 5th - Ram Viswanathan - Manhattan BR-Hudson
  5. Tie for 3rd, 4th and 5th - Veronica Chan - Luis Rivera
  6. Tie for 3rd, 4th and 5th - Nati Ross - Crystal BR
  7. Tie for 6-10 - Carol McAlpine - World Champion Prod
  8. Tie for 6-10 - Judy Bronstein - Dynasty Dance Club
  9. Tie for 6-10 - Ed Hammond - FADS Durham
  10. Tie for 6-10 - Janice Sussman - Craig Gordon

Closed Bronze Rhythm Scholarship A

1. Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

Closed Bronze Rhythm Scholarship B

1. Tie for 1st and 2nd - Kitty Sang - Metropolitan Dance Center

2. Tie for 1st and 2nd - Lauren LaPointe - VZ Dance Studios

3. Tie for 3rd and 4th - Jimmy Hayes - FADS Sarasota

4. Tie for 3rd and 4th - Sasha - Asheville Ballroom

Closed Bronze Rhythm Scholarship C

1. Sasha - Asheville Ballroom

2. Tie for 2nd and 3rd - Lynn Hayes - FADS Sarasota

3. Tie for 2nd and 3rd - Barbara Tormondsen - Metropolitan Dance Center

Senior Rhythm Scholarship

  1. Quin Bommelje - AMS Jacksonville
  2. Leslie McLeod - Dance With Melbin
  3. Beverly Marsh - Dancelife of SWFL
  4. Tie for 4-6 - Veronica Chan - Luis Rivera
  5. Tie for 4-6 - Nati Ross - Crystal Ballroom
  6. Tie for 4-6 - Ram Viswanathan - Manhattan BR-Hudson
  7. Tie for 7-10 - Ed Hammond - FADS Durham
  8. Tie for 7-10 - Carol McAlpine - World Champion Prod
  9. Tie for 7-10 - Lawrence Mitchell - Dance World
  10. Tie for 7-10 - Ramona Mitchell - Champion Dance Center

Here are the current rankings in Professional American, International and Cabaret Styles:

Open Professionals Prize Money award for each style

*$115,000 EXTRA

1st Place: $10,000

2nd Place: $5,000

3rd Place: $3,000

4th Place: $1,500

5th Place: $1,000

6th Place: $750

7th Place: $500

8th Place: $400

9th Place: $250

10th Place: $200

11th Place: $200

12th Place: $200

Professional American Smooth

1. Mazen Hamza and Izabella

2. Nick Cheremukhin and Viktorijiia

3. Max Sinitsa and Tatiana Seliverstova

4. Tie for 4th & 5th -Yegor Novikov and Aleksandra Smimova

5. Tie for 4th & 5th - Travis Tuft and Jaimee Tuft

6. Tie for 6th, 7th & 8th Evgeny Malko and Anna Shahbazyan

7. Tie for 6th, 7th & 8th Maksym Lototskyy and Sarah Haworth

8. Tie for 6th, 7th & 8th John Campbell and Jaki Brockman

9. Trevor Guthrie and Emily Guthrie

10. William Proper and Jennifer Elliott

Professional American Rhythm

1. Emmanuel Pierre-Antoine and Liana Churilova

2. Nazar Norov and Irina Kudryashova

3. Shane Jensen and Shannon Jensen

4. Ilya Velednitsky and Mariya Ilchenko

5. Maksym Lototskyy and Sarah Haworth

6. Shandor Shtefil and Aleksandra Barsukov

7. Eugene Parkhimovich and Anna Lukashova

8. Riccardo Papi and Sabrina Moretti

9. Tie for 9th & 10th Tim Pennenga and Tiana Ramirez

10. Tie for 9th & 10th Eddie Rivera and Meghan McNash

Professional International Ballroom

1. Marat Gimaev and Alina Basyuk

2. Alexander Voskalchuk and Veronika Egorova

3. Vladislav Shakhov and Ekaterina Popova

4. Cristian Radvan and Kristina Kudelko

5. Sergiy Samchynskyy and Yuliya Besarab

6. Yuriy Nartov and Sarika Hudson

7. Martin and Liene Reinbold

8. Aleksandr Skriptsov and Aida Skriptsova

Professional International Latin

1. Trols Bager and Ina Jeliazkova

2. Nikolay Voronovich and Maria Nikolishina

3. Mykhailo Bilopukhov and Anastassia Shchypilina

4. Sasha Altukhov and Cheyenne Murillo

5. Artur Tarnavskyy and Anastasia Danilova

6. Tie for 6th & 7th Sergiy Samchynskyy and Yuliya Besarab

7. Tie for 6th & 7th Alex Alekseev and Ekaterina Derevileva

8. Jake Davies and Aloyna

Professional Cabaret

1. Shane Jensen and Shannon Jensen

2. Travis Tuft and Jaimee Tuft

3. Luka Milacic-Perusina and Jeanlyn Saraza-Pacheco

4. Jamie Black and Robin Ray

5. Trevor Guthrie and Emily Guthrie

6. Germine Amadis and Hannah Pickard

And here are the contenders for Top Teachers:

Top Teacher Prize Money *$36,000 EXTRA

1st Place: $15,000

2nd Place: $10,000

3rd Place: $5,000

4th Place: $3,000

5th Place: $2,000

6th Place: $1,000


Top Teacher

1. Jamie Black

2. Zeki Maviyildiz

3. Louis Bar

4. Tiana Ramirez

5. Tim Pennenga

6. Tim Polaschek

7. Shandor Shtefil

8. Shalene Archer

9. Melbin De La Cruz

10. Yuliya Besarab

11. Ben Ermis

12. Maksim Lototskyy

13. Ian Meeks

14. Sergiy Samchynskyy

15. Nazar Norov

16. Sergey Barsukov

17. Luis Rivera

18. Sarika Hudson

19. Mario Drobny

20. Meghan McNash

21. Charles Cunningham

22. Jake Davies

23. Martin Reinbold

24. Oksana Klyuchnyk

25. Andre Paramonov

26. Roman Malkhasyan

27. Plamen Danailov

28. Eddie Rivera

29. Vladislav Shakhov

30. Vidas Orlovas

And here are the contenders for Top Studios:

*$8,000 EXTRA
1st Place - $5,000
2nd Place - $2,000
3rd Place - $1,000

1. World Champion Productions - Hendersonville

2. World Champion Productions - Mt. Juliet

3. FADS Sarasota

4. VZ Dance Studios

5. Asheville Ballroom

6. Dynasty Dance Club

7. Prestige Ballroom

8. Dance World Archer

9. Dance With Melbin

10. FADS St. Pete Central

11. FADS Durham

12. Champion Ballroom Center

13. Queen City Ballroom

14. Dancelife of SWFL-Norov

15. Just Dance Atlanta

16. Bayou Dance Club

17. Manhattan BR - Hudson

18. Luis Riveras

19. AMS-Lake Mary

20. Dance with Meg

  • Grand Finale of the Millennium Cup Tour!